Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 32. Oman: Enrollment in Government Schools by Education Level and Gender, Selected Academic Years, 1975-76 to 1989-90

Education Level1975-761981-821985-86198 8-891989- 90
Primary
Males39,70065,40098,000122,400129,300
Females14,80036,20077,500106,300113,700
Total primary54,500101,600175,500228,700243,000
Secondary (lower and upper)
Males90012,20021,60031,00035,900
Females2004,40011,10020,30025,300
Total secondary (lower and upper)1,10016,60032,70051,30061,200
Higher education
Males1431,7886,9717,4909,572
Females576963,7637,7009,689
Total higher education2002,48410,73415,19019,261

Source: Based on information from Germany, Statistiches Bundesamt, Lšnderbericht Oman, 1991, Wiesbaden, 1991, 34.

Table 33. Oman: Government Budget, 1987- 921

(in millions of Omani riyals)2
1987198819891990 199119923
Revenues
Oil and gas1,1829951,1301,5881,2901,344
Other245203220270281283
Total revenues1,4281,1981,3491,8591,5701,628
Expenditures
Current
Defense and national security584589601742643665
Civilian500535600660674625
Interest7384959269100
Other676366757683
Total current1,2231,2711,3611,5701,4631,472
Capital
Non-oil240204177163241252
Oil997694123151157
Lending and equities (net)1691314-1-6
Total capital354289284300390404
Total expenditures1,5761,5601,6451,8701,8531,876
TOTAL-149-362-296- 11-283-248

1 Figures may not add to totals because of rounding.
2 For value of the Omani riyal--see Glossary.
3 Provisional.

Source: Based on information from Central Bank of Oman, Annual Report, 1991, Muscat, 1992, 41.

Table 34. Oman: Balance of Payments, 1987, 1988, and 1990

(in millions of United States dollars)
198719881990
Merchandise exports, f.o.b.*3,8053,3425,508
Merchandise imports, f.o.b.-1,769-2,107- 2,519
Trade balance2,0361,2352,989
Services-558-824-949
Transfers-694-720-874
Current account balance784-3091,166
Direct investment in Oman3592141
Other long-term capital of resident official sector-135181-403
Other short-term capital of deposit money banks-72-86-96
Other short-term capital of other sectors-1834-211
Reserves-108467-109
Capital account balance-298688- 678
Errors and omissions (net)-486-379-488

* f.o.b.--free on board.

Source: Based on information from International Monetary Fund, Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook, 1992, Washington, 1993, 520-21.

Table 35. Oman: Major Trading Partners, 1987, 1989, and 1990

(in millions of United States dollars)
Country or Region198719891990
Exports
Middle East1,8623,0492,984
Asia454571542
Britain204158275
Japan1224696
United States99150168
Africa6145193
West Germany612531
France222662
Imports
Middle East433632729
Japan277354455
Britain268263308
Asia186219268
West Germany146124130
United States122191251
France6676115
Africa2310

Source: Based on information from International Monetary Fund, Direction of Trade Statistics, 1992 Annual, Washington, 1992, 309-10.

Table 36. Oman: Summary of Oil and Gas Statistics, Selected Years, 1988-91

1988198919901991
Crude oil production (in thousands of barrels per day)621641685708
Crude oil exports (in thousands of barrels per day)580592628644
National gas production, gross (in billions of cubic meters)4.95.25.25.3
Natural gas production, marketed (in billions of cubic meters)2.12.32.83.1

Source: Based on information from Central Bank of Oman, Annual Report, 1991, Muscat, 1992, 31-32; and Le gaz naturel dans le monde, Paris, 1988-91.

Table 37. Oman: Gross Domestic Product by Sector Selected Years, 1987-91

(in millions of Omani riyals at constant 1978 prices)1
Sector198719891990199 1
Agriculture63757883
Fishing21191918
Crude oil9061,0011,0711,101
Oil refining5778
Natural gas20212223
Mining and quarrying101089
Manufacturing79819393
Construction145111115144
Utilities95131157160
Transportation and communications8090103113
Trade, restaurants, and hotels192228257304
Financial and business services and real estate226243281271
Government and other services296321332372
Import duties16171822
Less imputed bank service charges- 58-67-100-75
GDP at factor cost22,0962,2892,4612,646

1 For value of the Omani riyal--see Glossary.
2 Figures may not add to totals because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Central Bank of Oman, Annual Report, 1991, Muscat, 1992, 146.